A-
A+

Our Commitment

The Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation (“the Foundation”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we work with and thereby commit to adhering to, and exceeding, where possible, the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) to ensure the appropriate protection of all personal information shared with us in any format.

In order to raise funds and awareness to provide revenue for equipment, capital expansion, education and other needs as determined by the Markham Stouffville Hospital, the Foundation gathers and uses personal information. All personal information is held in strict confidence, and any use of a person’s information is subject to his or her prior consent and is only used for the purposes for which it was obtained.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any information that can distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s name, contact information, social status, opinions and relationships.

The exception to this is business related information such as business address, name, title, phone number and certain publicly available information which can be used for purposes for which the information was made public.

Privacy Practices

The Foundation has implemented safeguards to ensure that all personal information is never compromised. Access to personal information is only granted to employees who must use the information to perform their job/s and can only be used for the reason for which it was obtained. Measures are in place to ensure the integrity, accuracy and security of our information including the signing of confidentiality agreements by all Foundation staff, directors and third parties authorized to use personal information on the Foundation’s behalf.

The Foundation collects, uses and discloses personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate. Donors are regularly given opportunities to determine how often and in what way they wish to be contacted by us. At any time, a donor can opt out of receiving information and can change his or her mailing options. The Foundation will never trade, sell, lease or share personal information with another person, entity or organization for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.

A comprehensive document outlining all of the Foundation’s privacy practices is available upon request.

Privacy Policy Updates

The Foundation regularly reviews its privacy practices and will revise this policy and other documentation as required to reflect any resulting changes.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation’s privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be directed to Tracy Clegg, Chief Privacy Officer, at 905-472-7057 or tclegg@msh.on.ca.